2023 Awards and Honors Recipients

AMS is pleased to recognize outstanding individuals and organizations of the weather, water, and climate community through its Awards and Honors program. Join us in congratulating the 2023 recipients who will receive their award or honor at the 103rd AMS Annual Meeting in Denver, Colorado

AMS would like to thank its members and friends for nominating colleagues and peers who are so deserving of these awards.

Jump to:   Honorary Members  |  Award Recipients  | Lecturers Editor's Award Recipients  |  Fellows

Honorary Members

Sue Barrell

Kathryn Sullivan

Roger Wakimoto

Award Recipients

THE CARL-GUSTAF ROSSBY RESEARCH MEDAL

Bruce Albrecht

For fundamental contributions to the measurement and understanding of boundary layer clouds and the turbulent and microphysical processes controlling them

THE HYDROLOGIC SCIENCES MEDAL

Paolo D'Odorico

For seminal contributions in eco-hydrology, desertification, and for exploring the fragilities of the connected virtual water and food trade network

THE HENRY STOMMEL RESEARCH MEDAL

Susan Wijffels

For exceptional contributions to understanding oceanic and freshwater storage and transport of heat and monitoring changes in the global hydrological cycle

THE VERNER E. SUOMI TECHNOLOGY MEDAL

V Chandrasekar

For leadership in developing techniques to observe precipitation processes using dual-polarization and spaceborne radar

THE SVERDRUP GOLD MEDAL

Gerald Meehl

For seminal work integrating observations, models, and theory to understand variability and change in the ocean and atmosphere.

THE JULE G. CHARNEY MEDAL

Dale Durran

For fundamental contributions to mountain meteorology through the understanding and numerical simulation of orographically modified flow

THE WARREN WASHINGTON RESEARCH AND LEADERSHIP MEDAL

Gordon McBean

For outstanding research and leadership in advancing earth sciences and promoting global actions to spur noteworthy societal benefits

THE CHARLES FRANKLIN BROOKS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE SOCIETY

Richard Rosen

For outstanding service as Secretary-Treasurer, STAC Commissioner, President, as well as visionary leadership as founding editor of Journal of Climate and State of Climate reports

THE CLEVELAND ABBE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES

Stanley Benjamin

For a career of pioneering work that has revolutionized regional to global high-impact weather prediction in the United States and around the world

THE ROBERT H. AND JOANNE SIMPSON MENTORSHIP AWARD

Ralph Kahn

For an exceptional career filled with dedication to mentoring with compassion, generosity, encouragement and scientific integrity

THE EDWARD N. LORENZ TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Paul Sirvatka

For lifelong, impactful education and mentoring of diverse learners, and for trailblazing and championing experiential learning, innovative curriculum, and accessible data visualization

THE KENNETH C. SPENGLER AWARD

Neil Jacobs

For leadership in fostering community collaboration across the weather, water, and climate enterprise through the perspectives of science, policy, and business

THE JOANNE SIMPSON TROPICAL METEOROLOGY RESEARCH AWARD

Christopher Thorncroft

For theoretical advances in the meteorology and climate dynamics of Africa and the tropical Atlantic, and for leadership of international research in Africa

THE SYUKURO MANABE CLIMATE RESEARCH AWARD

Jonathan Gregory

For vital contributions to our understanding of climate sensitivity and rising sea level, and for assessments that communicate this understanding to policy-makers and the public

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCE OF APPLIED METEOROLOGY

Marshall Moss

For his innovative contributions to utilizing Artificial Intelligence to enhance weather, water, and climate prediction

THE HENRY T. HARRISON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY A CONSULTING METEOROLOGIST

Jan Null, CCM

For a career of exemplary service as an AMS Certified Consulting Meteorologist and for his tireless work to raise public awareness on the issue of heatstroke deaths in vehicles

THE CHARLES E. ANDERSON AWARD

Ada Monzon

For being a tireless champion for diversity by broadening the knowledge of sciences through education and outreach in all communities throughout Puerto Rico and beyond

THE HELMUT E. LANDSBERG AWARD

Dev Niyogi

For decades of leadership and pathbreaking discoveries related to assessing urban climate extremes, their prediction and mitigation using data-model integration, and local to global partnerships

THE FRANCIS W. REICHELDERFER AWARD

Thomas LeFebvre

For 40 years of public service to incorporate new science into developing tools that improve forecaster efficiency resulting in countless life-saving products

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOMETEOROLOGY

Hans Peter Schmid

For exemplary accomplishments combining theoretical and experimental work to produce numerical models for studying biosphere-atmosphere exchanges of mass, energy, and momentum

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICES BY A CORPORATION

Plume Labs

For groundbreaking work collecting, creating, and disseminating air pollution data and for promoting partnerships to maximize the utility and utilization for improved air quality awareness

SPECIAL AWARD

David Lubar

For leadership, enthusiasm, and commitment to spectrum management in support of the weather, water, and climate enterprise over the last two decades

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD—ADULT

Ramalingam Saravanan

For "The Climate Demon: Past, Present, and Future of Climate Prediction", a thoughtful and approachable guide to the history, philosophy, and process of climate modeling – which informs an important discussion of science's role in policymaking

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD—K-12

MK Reed and Jonathan Hill

For "Science Comics, Wild Weather, Storms, Meteorology, and Climate", a comprehensive, entertaining, and engaging story that accurately discusses weather and climate in a strongly visual comic format

THE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SCIENCE JOURNALISM IN THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES

Kay Nolan

For vital, in-depth reporting on language barriers, translation challenges, and dialect nuances that experts experience when providing crucial, life-saving weather information to Spanish-speaking communities

THE JUNE BACON-BERCEY AWARD FOR BROADCAST METEOROLOGY

Bernie Rayno

For his entertaining and informative television and internet weather videos and his training of other distinguished television weather broadcast meteorologists

THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE REPORTING BY A BROADCAST METEOROLOGIST

Angie Lassman, CBM

For documenting the unprecedented climate change impacts occurring in Australia and their relationship to the potential climate challenges threatening South Florida's future

THE CLARENCE LEROY MEISINGER AWARD

Angeline Pendergrass

For original insights into the processes associated with precipitation variability and extremes and envisioned changes in variability due to global warming

THE AWARD FOR EARLY-CAREER PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Violeta Yas

For exceptional service as an early career professional advancing bilingual science communication, STEM outreach, and public safety in support of the AMS mission

THE NICHOLAS P. FOFONOFF AWARD

Lijing Cheng

For high quality, impactful research on ocean observations and application to ocean heat content, and for service to the community

THE HENRY G. HOUGHTON AWARD

Jing Li

For innovative technical advances in data assessment techniques, educational mentoring, and for promoting climate science at the international level

THE CHARLES L. MITCHELL AWARD

Todd Lindley

For seminal fire weather forecasting science and innovative applications used in operational settings enhancing fire preparedness, safety, and awareness in Oklahoma and Texas since 2006

THE AWARD FOR AN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIFIC PREDICTION

Andrew Orrison and the Weather Prediction Center Team

For exceptional, timely predictions and communication of impacts of the devastating flash flooding from Hurricane Ida in the Northeast United States in September 2021

LOCAL CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

North Florida Chapter

For exemplary dedication to community service, outreach, and professional development by providing members various local and national opportunities

LOCAL STUDENT CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Northern Vermont University--Lyndon Student Chapter

For outstanding commitment to its members, the community, and the Society through innovative activities along with various community service, outreach, and professional development opportunities

Lecturers

THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER

Julie DeMuth

For groundbreaking interdisciplinary research to improve hazardous weather risk communication and dedicated work promoting the exchange of knowledge across the meteorology and social sciences communities

THE BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER

Paul O'Gorman

For fundamental advances in understanding the atmospheric general circulation and the hydrological cycle in different climate states

THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY

Hamid Moradkhani

For groundbreaking research on ensemble data assimilation and advancing the understanding of hydroclimate extremes

Editor's Award Winners

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society

I-I Lin

For insightful and detailed comments that have been instrumental in reaching publication decisions on challenging manuscripts

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society

Caren Marzban

For providing insightful expertise and outstanding guidance on a difficult manuscript with other conflicting reviews

Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology

Craig Ramseyer

For providing extremely high-quality reviews in difficult topical areas

Journal of Atmospheric Sciences

Allison A. Wing

For insightful and balanced reviews that led to major improvements during a challenging review process

Journal of Climate

Chaim Garfinkel

For reviews that are consistently of high quality

Journal of Climate

Haiyan Teng

For thoughtful and constructive reviews

Journal of Climate

Sang-Wook Yeh

For providing a very large number of reviews

Journal of Hydrometeorology

Zhao Yang

For providing high-quality and constructive manuscript reviews

Journal of Physical Oceanography

Jim M. Thomson

For generously and reliably reviewing many papers related to his work

Journal of Physical Oceanography

Beatriz Pena-Molino

For providing thoughtful and comprehensive reviews that led to noticeable improvements in the manuscripts

Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology

Falk Huettmann

For providing fast and insightful reviews, especially in the area of machine learning applications to ocean research

Monthly Weather Review

Rebecca Adams-Selin

For thorough, thoughtful, and constructive reviews of numerous manuscripts on convective storms

Monthly Weather Review

Justin McLay

For contributing constructive, insightful, and timely reviews for a large number of manuscripts on a diverse range of topics

Weather and Forecasting/Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology

Maria Molina

For multiple high-quality, thorough, and rapid reviews

Weather and Forecasting

Alexandra Anderson-Frey

For contributing numerous constructive and rigorous reviews that exhibited versatility across a broad range of subject areas

Weather, Climate, and Society

Adrienne Wootten

For insightful, thoughtful, and professional critiques on numerous manuscripts and their revisions

Cross-Journal

Ryan Sobash

For meritorious service as a reviewer for five AMS journals, providing numerous high-quality reviews over the past several years

Glossary of Meteorology

Jennifer Tate

For leadership and initiative in leading reviews of both new and existing Glossary terms in a timely, thorough manner with attention to details

Fellows

Bryan Busby

Wenju Cai

Gregory Carmichael

David Changnon

Meghan Cronin

Paolo D'Odorico

Arthur DeGaetano

Mark DeMaria

Julie Demuth

Jiwen Fan

Yu Gu

Weiqing Han

-

Yongyun Hu

Anthony "Andy" Johnson

John Kain

Sonia Lasher-Trapp

Jennifer Mahoney

Eric Maloney

Shaima Nasiri

Ali Omar

Perry Samson

Vijay Tallapragada

Jean-Noël Thépaut

Susan Wijffels