2021 Awards and Honors Recipients

Award Recipients at Annual

AMS is pleased to recognize outstanding individuals and organizations of the weather, water, and climate community through its Awards and Honors program. Join us in congratulating the 2021 recipients who will receive their award or honor at the 101st AMS Annual Meeting.

AMS would like to thank its members and friends for nominating colleagues and peers who are so deserving of these awards.

Jump to:   Honorary Members  |  Award Winners  |  Editor's Award Winners  |  Fellows

Honorary Members

Sir Robert Watson

Florence Rabier

William H. Hooke

Award Winners

THE CARL-GUSTAF ROSSBY RESEARCH MEDAL

David S. Battisti

For original, insightful contributions to understanding climate variability for phenomena ranging from the El Niño/Southern Oscillation and the Pacific Decadal Oscillation to paleoclimate

THE HYDROLOGIC SCIENCES MEDAL

Soroosh Sorooshian

For ingenious, groundbreaking work on surface hydrology and the remote sensing of precipitation that has profoundly impacted the field of hydrometeorology

THE HENRY STOMMEL RESEARCH MEDAL

Bo Qiu

For seminal contributions using observations, models, and theory to understand the dynamics of the North Pacific Ocean circulation and its role in the climate system

THE VERNER E. SUOMI TECHNOLOGY MEDAL

Eric A. Smith
For innovative technological achievements that fundamentally changed the use of satellite observations in meteorology and hydrometeorology

THE SVERDRUP GOLD MEDAL

Sarah T. Gille
For seminal work on ocean circulation and air-sea interaction in the Southern Ocean and their impact on the cryosphere, ocean ecosystems, and Earth’s climate

THE JULE G. CHARNEY MEDAL

Clara Deser
For fundamental insights into the structure, genesis, and predictability of decadal variability in the atmosphere, ocean, and cryosphere

THE WARREN WASHINGTON RESEARCH AND LEADERSHIP MEDAL

James W. Hurrell
For highly influential climate system research, and a distinguished and impactful record of national and international leadership

THE CHARLES FRANKLIN BROOKS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE SOCIETY

Xubin Zeng
For skillful and effective service in senior leadership roles that has materially improved the Society’s meetings and other activities

THE CLEVELAND ABBE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE
ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES

Frederick H. Carr
For tireless, selfless, wide-ranging service to the community that has had an immeasurable impact on the nation’s weather, water, and climate efforts

THE EDWARD N. LORENZ TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sonia G. Lasher-Trapp
For creating active learning and welcoming classroom environments, expanding student experiences, and advocating for women in science

THE ROBERT H. AND JOANNE SIMPSON MENTORSHIP AWARD

Daphne LaDue
For generous, thoughtful, and caring mentorship to students and their supervisors during more than 20 years of directing the Oklahoma Research Experience for Undergraduates program

THE KENNETH C. SPENGLER AWARD

Robert G. Goldhammer
For forging extensive collaboration and partnerships linking emergency management and the weather, water, and climate enterprise

THE JOANNE SIMPSON TROPICAL METEOROLOGY RESEARCH AWARD

Kerry H. Cook
For expanding our knowledge of the physics and dynamics of tropical monsoon regimes, especially the West African Monsoon and related phenomena, using observations and models

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCE OF APPLIED METEOROLOGY

David P. Ruth
For extraordinary leadership in developing and implementing software for primary National Weather Service systems, including the Interactive Forecast Preparation System and National Digital Forecast Database

THE HENRY T. HARRISON AWARD FOR OUSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY A CONSULTING METEOROLOGIST

Elizabeth J. Austin, CCM
For serving the meteorological profession, her clients, and the Society with integrity and professionalism over the course of an exemplary career

THE CHARLES E. ANDERSON AWARD

Kandis Y. Boyd
For career-long efforts through mentoring, education, and community service to champion diversity for women and under-represented minorities to promote a more inclusive workforce

THE FRANCIS W. REICHELDERFER AWARD

Chad M. Gravelle
For leadership, dedication, and the innovative use of technology in preparing forecasters to integrate GOES-R imagery and associated products into NWS operations

THE HELMUT E. LANDSBERG AWARD

Hiroyuki Kusaka
For advancements in urban canopy modeling, adopted by international research communities, and pioneering contributions to downscaling past, current, and future urban climates

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOMETEOROLOGY

Gabriel G. Katul
For major theoretical advances in formulating surface-atmosphere exchanges of mass, energy, and momentum, and distilling theory into reduced numerical models to study these exchanges

SPECIAL AWARD

Ozone Monitoring Instrument (OMI) International Team
For providing a stellar example of international collaboration to produce novel satellite observations that have transformed atmospheric chemistry research, especially air quality and health applications

SPECIAL AWARD

Jason P. Samenow
For years of exemplary, groundbreaking journalism and outstanding articles that entertain, inform, and educate the public about weather, climate, and the environment

THE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SCIENCE JOURNALISM IN THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES

Jonathan Mingle
For transforming an evolving, complex topic into a gripping narrative on the process, progress, and inherent uncertainty of methane’s role in the changing climate system

THE AWARD FOR BROADCAST METEOROLOGY

Ginger Zee, CBM
For an accomplished broadcasting career, and whose passion has inspired young women to pursue science and whose courage has advanced the cause for mental health

THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE REPORTING BY A BROADCAST METEOROLOGIST

Deborah Martorell
For going beyond the forecast to explain the effects of hurricanes, droughts, and earthquakes on Puerto Rico

THE CLARENCE LEROY MEISINGER AWARD

Russ S. Schumacher
For fundamental advances in our understanding of flash-flood-producing storms and other mesoscale weather phenomena through innovative analyses of observations and model simulations

THE HENRY G. HOUGHTON AWARD

Kerri A. Pratt
For pioneering field and theoretical studies that have significantly advanced the understanding of atmospheric chemistry in the Arctic boundary layer

THE NICHOLAS P. FOFONOFF AWARD

Eleanor Frajka-Williams
For innovative contributions to observing and understanding the physical mechanisms responsible for variability of the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

THE AWARD FOR EARLY-CAREER PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Lawrence C. Gloeckler, III
For exceptional efforts to advance private-sector applications of meteorology, and a passionate commitment to bridge the gap between academic training and the needs of industry

THE CHARLES L. MITCHELL AWARD

John M. Brown
For selfless dedication during more than four decades of service in developing forecast techniques, advancing model performance, training forecasters, and forecasting for large field programs

THE AWARD FOR EXCEPTIONAL SPECIFIC PREDICTION

Bryan T. Smith
For a highly specific and accurate prediction of a strong supercell event with long lead time that saved lives

LOCAL CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

North Florida Local Chapter
For expanding its professional development and networking opportunities for members, while strengthening its presence in both the community and with the national organization

LOCAL STUDENT CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD

University of Oklahoma Student Chapter
For providing students with unique career, education, and service opportunities, and expanding the reach of the chapter to benefit members, alumni, and the local community

LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHORS’ AWARD – ADULT

Christopher Dewdney
For 18 Miles: The Epic Drama of Our Atmosphere and its Weather, a story for broad audiences that weaves the evolution of the atmosphere with the history of civilization from its beginning to today

Louis J. Battan Authors’ Award – K-12

Becca Hatheway, Kerry Zarlengo, and Lisa Gardiner
For What’s Up in the Atmosphere? Exploring Colors in the Sky, a delightful, comprehensive story that walks young children through the scientific process to explore aerosols and air quality measurement

Lecturers

BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER

Rong Zhang
For advancing scientific understanding of the causes and impacts of Atlantic multidecadal variability and Arctic sea ice variations through insightful analysis of models and observations

THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY

Wade Crow
For developing data analysis techniques that enabled important advances in the scientific and operational application of terrestrial remote sensing products

THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER

Abigail L. S. Swann
For fundamental, interdisciplinary advancements in discovering the processes by which terrestrial ecosystems influence climate, and for outstanding communication between the atmospheric and biological sciences

Editor's Award Winners

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society

Kelly Mahoney 
For insightful, thorough, and constructive reviews that contributed to improving impactful manuscripts

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society

Blair Trewin
For exemplary, thoughtful reviews that significantly improved manuscripts through careful attention to critical details

Earth Interactions

Trenton Ford 
For providing thorough and quality reviews that were helpful for the authors and resulted in improved manuscripts

Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology 

Alex Cannon 
For consistently producing great reviews and exemplifying consistent, selfless service to the discipline

Journal of Atmospheric Science

Edmund Chang 
For numerous constructive, insightful, and thorough reviews

Journal of Climate 

Dietmar Dommenget
For providing timely and constructive reviews on a wide range of topics

Journal of Climate 

Francis Zwiers 
For consistently insightful reviews on some of the journal’s most challenging papers

Journal of Climate 

Qinghua Ding 
For providing numerous constructive reviews on various topics in climate dynamics

Journal of Hydrometeorology 

Jackson Tan
For insightful and timely reviews of numerous manuscripts in the field of precipitation remote sensing

Journal of Physical Oceanography 

Jörn Callies 
For deeply constructive reviews in a wide variety of subdisciplines

Journal of Physical Oceanography 

Daniel Whitt 
For well thought-out reviews of some particularly difficult papers, as well as many other high-quality reviews

Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology 

John Abraham 
For exceptionally prompt reviews of a number of papers

Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology

Gabriel Diaz-Hernandez 
For reviewing numerous papers in a timely fashion

Monthly Weather Review 

Rachel Mauk
For providing insightful, timely, and constructive reviews that helped authors to improve the quality of their manuscripts

Monthly Weather Review

Michael Scheuerer
For providing a large number of high-quality reviews extremely quickly

Weather and Forecasting/Monthly Weather Review/Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology 

John Knaff
For providing multiple rigorous, timely, and constructive reviews across three AMS journals, and also for contributing consistently excellent reviews over a period of many years

Weather and Forecasting 

Michael Coniglio 
For consistently providing high quality, constructive, and rigorous reviews that help to uphold the high standards of AMS journals

Weather, Climate, and Society 

Graham Clarkson
For exceptionally thorough, insightful, and committed reviews of a challenging manuscript

Fellows

Uma S. Bhatt

Kandis Y. Boyd

Brian A. Colle

Sarah Gille

Rebecca Haacker

Marika M. Holland

William Hsieh

Jean-Francois Lamarque

Maureen McCann, CCM, CBM

Amy McGovern

Laura L. Pan

Kyaw Tha Paw U

Walter A. Petersen

Bo Qiu

Danny E. Satterfield, CBM

Adrian J. Simmons

Janet Sprintall

W. James (Jim) Steenburgh

Yukari N. Takayabu

Robert J. (Jeff) Trapp

Huug M. van den Dool

Susan C. van den Heever

Junhong Wang

Matthew C. Wheeler

Robert Wood