2019 Awards and Honors Recipients

AMS is pleased to recognize outstanding individuals and organizations of the weather, water, and climate community through its Awards and Honors program. Join us in congratulating the 2019 recipients who will receive their award or honor at the 99th AMS Annual Meeting in Phoenix, Arizona.

AMS would like to thank its members and friends for nominating colleagues and peers who are so deserving of these awards.

Honorary Members

Prof. Timothy Palmer

Dr. Marcia K. McNutt

Award Winners

THE CARL-GUSTAF ROSSBY RESEARCH MEDAL
Inez Y. Fung

For fundamental and pioneering contributions to understanding biosphere–atmosphere interactions through modeling and data assimilation approaches to synthesizing surface- and space-based measurements

THE HYDROLOGIC SCIENCES MEDAL
James A. Smith

For exceptional contributions to understanding physical and statistical aspects of flood hydrology, urban hydrometeorology, and hydroclimatology

THE HENRY STOMMEL RESEARCH MEDAL
Martin Visbeck

For outstanding contributions to understanding ocean circulation and mixing, and the role of the oceans in climate

THE VERNER E. SUOMI TECHNOLOGY MEDAL
Patrick Minnis

For numerous, innovative advances in remote sensing techniques to understand clouds and radiative processes

THE SVERDRUP GOLD MEDAL
Fei-Fei Jin

For seminal and lasting contributions to understanding ocean–atmosphere interactions in the tropics and midlatitudes

THE JULE G. CHARNEY MEDAL
J. David Neelin

For fundamental contributions to understanding tropical climate dynamics and the impact of anthropogenic forcing on precipitation, drying, circulation, and extremes

THE CHARLES FRANKLIN BROOKS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE SOCIETY
David J. Stensrud

For exceptional contributions to the Society through service as editor and co-chief editor of Weather and Forecasting, chair of the Mesoscale Processes Committee, and STAC Commissioner

THE CLEVELAND ABBE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES
Donald L. Veal

For visionary leadership in the creation of airborne observational capabilities in service of atmospheric science, and for exemplary management of major educational and research activities

THE KENNETH C. SPENGLER AWARD
Raymond J. Ban

For outstanding leadership, community service, and dedication to fostering collaboration across the public, private, and academic sectors

THE AWARD FOR OUSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCE OF APPLIED METEOROLOGY
Jerome P. Charba

For a lifetime of extraordinary leadership and accomplishment in developing and implementing statistical forecasting methods for severe weather, quantitative precipitation, and lightning

THE HENRY T. HARRISON AWARD FOR OUSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY A CONSULTING METEOROLOGIST
Steven A. Root, CCM

For providing innovative meteorological solutions to clients, and leadership in creating understanding across America's weather enterprise

THE CHARLES E. ANDERSON AWARD
Renee A. McPherson

For extraordinary, sustained efforts to broaden participation of traditionally underrepresented individuals in STEM research and education, particularly women and Native Americans

THE FRANCIS W. REICHELDERFER AWARD
John Quagliariello

For extraordinary service to emergency managers and the people of South Carolina before, during, and after historic Hurricanes Matthew and Irma

THE HELMUT E. LANDSBERG AWARD
Fei Chen

For leading the development of the WRF-Urban Modeling System and significant contributions to understanding urban environmental issues

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOMETEOROLOGY
Mark D. Schwartz

For innovative advancements in phenological modeling and observations, and exceptional achievements in promoting knowledge and applications of phenology for the benefit of research and society

SPECIAL AWARD
Wassila M. Thiaw

For tireless commitment to building capacity in Africa and the developing world, leading to improved climate services and reduced risk from natural disasters

THE EDWARD N. LORENZ TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD
Jennifer M. Collins

For creative, engaging, and challenging classroom lectures, and a passion for mentoring and encouraging students in undergraduate research

THE JOANNE SIMPSON MENTORSHIP AWARD
Christopher A. Davis

For patient, careful, and supportive mentoring of scientists during the formative stages of their careers

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD—ADULT
Helen Czerski

For Storm in a Teacup: The Physics of Everyday Life, an elegant and entertaining book that connects the physics of seemingly mundane things to big ideas like climate change

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD—K–12
David Ezra Stein

For the educational story of Ice Boy as he embarks on an amazing journey through the water cycle, changes phase, and reunites with his family

THE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SCIENCE JOURNALISM IN THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES
Matt Hongoltz-Hetling

For in-depth reporting that highlights often overlooked human and local impacts of climate change for the United States of Climate Change project

THE AWARD FOR BROADCAST METEOROLOGY
Ada Monzon, CBM

For long-term commitment to informing, educating, and inspiring resiliency in the people of Puerto Rico before, during, and after extreme events like Hurricane Maria

THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE REPORTING BY A BROADCAST METEOROLOGIST
Derek Kevra, CBM

For extraordinary and groundbreaking use of graphics and cameras to explain weather and climate phenomena in creative and approachable ways

THE CLARENCE LEROY MEISINGER AWARD—EARLY CAREER
Samson M. Hagos

For novel use of observations, theory, and modeling to advance understanding of tropical convection and its interactions with the large-scale circulation

THE HENRY G. HOUGHTON AWARD—EARLY CAREER
Jasper F. Kok

For novel approaches to studying the physics of dust emissions into the atmosphere and the interactions of dust aerosols with Earth’s climate system and beyond

THE NICHOLAS P. FOFONOFF AWARD—EARLY CAREER
Malte F. Jansen

For deep theoretical insight into geophysical turbulence and its implications for ocean circulation, climate, and paleoclimate

THE AWARD FOR EARLY-CAREER PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Gina M. Eosco

For outstanding leadership and dedication to embedding social science in the weather enterprise, and tireless efforts to address and overcome obstacles to communicating risk

THE CHARLES L. MITCHELL AWARD
Robert M. Thompson

For outstanding leadership of the Boston Weather Forecast Office, dedication to the National Weather Service mission, and service to the citizens of southern New England

THE AWARD FOR AN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIFIC PREDICTION
National Hurricane Center

For highly reliable and life-saving forecasts of Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria during the historic 2017 Atlantic hurricane season

LOCAL CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
The Blue Ridge Chapter

For excellence in community outreach and determined, successful efforts to increase membership and participation

LOCAL STUDENT CHAPTER OF THE YEAR AWARD
The East Mississippi Student Chapter

For creating numerous opportunities for members to broaden their professional networks and knowledge, and for strengthening the chapter's role within the national AMS community

2019 Lecturers

THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY
Justin Sheffield

For advancing hydrologically coherent analyses of drought across time and space scales, and for pioneering the development of integrated drought monitoring tools for food-insecure countries

THE BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER
Christopher S. Bretherton

For fundamental advances in understanding cloud processes across scales from turbulence and convection to atmospheric waves and large-scale circulations

THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER IN INTERDISCIPLINARY SCIENCES
John E. Walsh

For sustained contributions to understanding Arctic weather and climate, including the ecological and societal impacts of climate and cryospheric change at high latitudes

Editor's Award Winners

Journal of Atmospheric Science
Hugh Morrison
For numerous and insightful reviews in the areas of clouds and convection

Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology
Jason Keeler
For multiple high-quality informative reviews

Journal of Climate
Suzana J. Camargo
For providing an extraordinary number of constructive reviews on various topics in tropical climate

Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology
Annalisa Griffa
For incisive comments on the substance of manuscripts, and excellent suggestions to improve their presentation and impact

Monthly Weather Review
Peter Banacos
For numerous insightful reviews from an operational meteorology perspective over a 15-year period

Weather and Forecasting
Stephen W. Bieda III
For numerous thorough and insightful reviews that balance scientific rigor and operational perspectives

Journal of Physical Oceanography
Hidenori Aiki
For undertaking reviews others have shied away from, and providing timely and well-considered advice

Journal of Hydrometeorology
Bart Nijssen
For continued, consistently high-quality, and very thorough reviews of difficult manuscripts

Weather, Climate, and Society
Kimberly Klockow-McClain
For insightful, constructive, and extremely knowledgeable reviews

Earth Interactions
Tracy Twine
For frequent, constructive, and thorough reviews that helped improve manuscripts

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society
Heather Holmes
For comprehensive and constructive reviews that resulted in much stronger published papers

Weather, Climate, and Society
Stefano Barontini
For detailed, constructive reviews through rounds of revisions to help the authors develop a solid publication

Journal of Climate
Michael N. Evans
For insightful and constructive reviews that provided key guidance to several challenging manuscripts

Journal of Climate
Renguang Wu
For providing an impressive number of high-quality reviews, submitted in a timely fashion, that improved the quality of manuscripts

Monthly Weather Review/Weather and Forecasting
Daryl Kleist
For thorough, constructive, and scientifically insightful reviews that assisted authors in strengthening their work while providing an operational perspective

Monthly Weather Review
Stan Trier
For providing thorough, constructive, and timely reviews of numerous manuscripts

Journal of Physical Oceanography
Sylvia Cole
For providing insightful reviews on a wide variety of topics, and serving as a reviewer for several different JPO editors

Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology
Haonan Chen
For numerous and effective reviews on cloud and precipitation measurement methods and technologies

Fellows

Scott A. Braun

Leo J. Donner

Pamela G. Emch

Fei-Fei Jin

Jack Fellows

David J. Gochis

Mitchell D. Goldberg

Sue Ellen Haupt

Gabriele Hegerl

George J. Huffman

Benjamin P. Kirtman

Petra M. Klein

Delores J. Knipp

Praveen Kumar

Gary Lackmann

Paul M. Markowski

Shawn W. Miller

Michael C. Morgan

Rebecca E. Morss

Shirley T. Murillo

Michael P. Nelson, CBM

Joyce E. Penner

Zhaoxia Pu

Timothy J. Schmit

David M. Schultz

Martin Visbeck

Rong Zhang