2018 Awards and Honors Recipients

AMS is pleased to recognize outstanding individuals and organizations of the weather, water, and climate community through its Awards and Honors program. Join us in congratulating the 2018 recipients who will receive their award or honor at the 98th AMS Annual Meeting in Austin, Texas.

AMS would like to thank its members and friends for nominating colleagues and peers who are so deserving of these awards.

Honorary Members

Richard B. Alley

Rita R. Colwell

Richard S. Greenfield

Award Winners

THE CARL-GUSTAF ROSSBY RESEARCH MEDAL
Kuo-Nan Liou

For intellectual leadership and seminal contributions to improving the theory and application of atmospheric radiative transfer and its interactions with clouds and aerosols

THE JULE G. CHARNEY AWARD
Dennis P. Lettenmaier
For fundamental and visionary research on the hydrological impacts of climate change, and the pioneering development of land surface models and continental-to-global scale data sets

THE VERNER E. SUOMI AWARD
Gary S. Lagerloef
For outstanding, decades-long leadership in advancing remote sensing technology for ocean salinity, which led to the groundbreaking Aquarius satellite mission

THE SVERDRUP GOLD MEDAL AWARD
Michael A. Alexander
For innovative and insightful studies of large-scale air-sea interactions and their role in climate variability, and interdisciplinary work on climate change impacts on marine ecosystems

THE HENRY STOMMEL RESEARCH AWARD
Gregory C. Johnson
For fundamental contributions to understanding oceanic variability, from equator to poles and surface to abyss, and for pioneering studies of the oceans’ role in climate

THE HYDROLOGIC SCIENCES MEDAL
Witold F. Krajewski
For foundational contributions to radar hydrometeorology, and for leading the only center in the United States dedicated to flood research

THE CHARLES FRANKLIN BROOKS AWARD
David R. Smith
For longstanding service to the Society through initiation of, and passionate dedication to, its education programs and activities

THE CLEVELAND ABBE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES BY AN INDIVIDUAL
Ghassem R. Asrar
For exceptional leadership of major activities at NASA and the World Climate Research Program that advanced climate science and its relevance to society

THE DAVID and LUCILLE ATLAS REMOTE SENSING PRIZE
Dara Entekhabi
For scientific and technical leadership in providing remote sensing data and in their use to address basic questions in hydrological science

THE EDWARD N. LORENZ TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD
Susan C. van den Heever
For enduring passion for teaching and mentoring, for engaging students both inside and outside the classroom, and for unrelenting dedication to training future scientists

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO METEOROLOGY BY A CORPORATION
Prescient Weather LTD
For scientific creativity and technological innovation in transforming climate data, climate variability predictions, and climate simulations into probability products valued by the user community

THE KENNETH C. SPENGLER AWARD
Elizabeth C. Weatherhead
For creating linkages and fostering open communication about forecast improvements among the public, private, and academic sectors of the weather enterprise.

THE CHARLES E. ANDERSON AWARD
Vernon R. Morris
For tireless promotion of programs that provide enhanced research and academic opportunities for minorities in atmospheric science, and enhancing access to science in underserved communities

THE JOANNE SIMPSON MENTORSHIP AWARD
Kenneth F. Carey
For generous,  energetic, and thoughtful mentoring of hundreds of students and early-career professionals throughout a distinguished career

THE CLARENCE LEROY MEISINGER AWARD
Trude Storelvmo
For outstanding advances in understanding the role of mixed-phase processes in cloud-climate feedbacks

THE HENRY G. HOUGHTON AWARD
Francina Dominguez
For pioneering contributions to terrestrial hydrometeorology and improving our understanding of land-atmosphere interactions

THE NICHOLAS P. FOFONOFF AWARD
Emily L. Shroyer
For developing clear and quantitative understanding of a range of ocean processes that shape the marine environment and its coupling to the atmosphere

THE FRANCIS W. REICHELDERFER AWARD
Christopher C. Balch
For distinguished contributions to understanding and forecasting space weather phenomena and developing operational products valued by stakeholders

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOMETEOROLOGY
Jose D. Fuentes
For uncovering the significance and workings of key interactions among flora, fauna, and the atmosphere and their role in regional and global environmental change

THE HELMUT E. LANDSBERG AWARD
J. Marshall Shepherd
For major advances in understanding urban impacts on rainfall climatology and for assessing the socio-economic value of urban precipitation forecasts

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCE OF APPLIED METEOROLOGY
Joel N. Myers
For over five decades of dedication to delivering forecasts and customized weather information to industry, agriculture, and the public

THE HENRY T. HARRISON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY A CONSULTING METEOROLOGIST
John F. Henz, CCM
For an exemplary career dedicated to providing innovative, cross-disciplinary consulting services with great integrity to a diverse clientele while advancing the societal applications of hydrometeorology

THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE REPORTING BY A BROADCAST METEOROLOGIST
Alex Garcia, CBM
For providing the south Texas audience with easy-to-understand tutorials on how our atmosphere works and the changes we are seeing in Earth’s climate

THE AWARD FOR BROADCAST METEOROLOGY
Brad Panovich
For passionate devotion to informing his on-air audience and for extensive use of social media to educate the public about meteorology

SPECIAL AWARD
Tropical Cyclone Satellite Analysis Team, Naval Research Laboratory
For providing a unique suite of satellite passive microwave products to the global tropical cyclone community via a tailored web site enabling enhanced storm monitoring

THE AWARD FOR AN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIFIC PREDICTION
Justin Pullin, Phil Warren, Becky DePodwin, and Ali Davis, AccuWeather Enterprise Solutions
For an exceptional prediction of flash flooding in a challenging data-sparse environment that prevented potentially dangerous train derailments and loss of life and property

CHARLES L. MITCHELL AWARD
Daniel Keeton
For leading change and nurturing the next generation of forecasters during a distinguished, three-decade career with the National Weather Service

THE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SCIENCE JOURNALISM IN THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES
Maggie Koerth-Baker
For “Tornado Town, USA”,  a thoughtful and comprehensive investigation of the statistics of tornado touchdowns, providing a unique perspective on a captivating topic of societal relevance

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD
Kristine C. Harper
For Make It Rain, a compelling account of political battles waged over weather modification and their implications for evidence-based policymaking and for climate change interventions

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD K-12
Karen De Seve
For Little Kids First Big Book of Weather, captivating  readers with an engaging format, fun activities, and insightful photographs that accurately illustrate weather phenomena

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
Denver Boulder
For engaging with the community on topics about weather and climate and for developing new  initiatives to enhance membership and networking opportunities

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENT CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
Iowa State University
For innovative efforts to support membership and member growth and for helping the community through educational outreach, fundraising, and events for K-12 students

2018 Lecturers

THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY 
Gerald R. North

For pioneering contributions to understanding the statistical nature of precipitation and to measuring precipitation from space

THE BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER
George N. Kiladis

For influential observational studies of tropical-extratropical wave dynamics and leadership in the field of large-scale tropical meteorology

THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER IN INTERDISCIPLINARY SCIENCES
Clara Deser

For effective communication of the evolving state of climate research in a wide range of interdisciplinary fora

Editor's Award Winners

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society
James LaDue
For detailed, insightful, and constructive reviews that substantially improved several manuscripts

Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society
Isobel Simpson
For consistently thorough and constructive reviews that significantly improved manuscripts submitted to the BAMS State of the Climate Supplement

Journal of Hydrometeorology
Daniel McEvoy
For timely, insightful, detailed, and rigorous reviews that improved several manuscripts focusing on drought

Journal of Hydrometeorology
Pierre-Emmanuel Kirstetter
For thorough, thoughtful reviews of a large number of manuscripts, completed in a timely manner

Weather and Forecasting
Brian Etherton
For upholding the high scientific standards of the journal with thorough, insightful, and succinct reviews of submissions on numerical weather prediction and ensemble prediction systems

Journal of Climate
Yu Kosaka
For providing an extraordinary number of insightful and helpful reviews that improved the quality of manuscripts

Journal of Climate
Joel Norris
For frequent and high-quality reviews on various topics in clouds and climate

Journal of Climate
Richard Smith
For insightful reviews of a number of manuscripts involving new statistical methodologies

Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology
Gilberto Javier Fochesatto
For providing valuable reviews that helped the decision-making process, particularly in controversial situations

Monthly Weather Review
Heather Archambault
For frequent, exceptional, and in-depth reviews, with particular recognition for assisting the editors

Monthly Weather Review (and) Weather and Forecasting
Clark Evans
For thorough, constructive, and insightful reviews of an impressive number of manuscripts

Journal of Physical Oceanography
Sam Kelly
For insightful and helpful reviews across a spectrum of sub-disciplines in physical oceanography, with particular recognition for assisting the editors

Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology
Ali Tokay
For frequent and in-depth reviews of manuscripts related to precipitation microphysics and estimation, and remote sensing using radar

Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology
Valerie Bonnardot
For an exceptionally detailed review of a challenging submission that encouraged the authors and provided valuable ideas for improving their manuscript

Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences
Gang Chen
For numerous constructive, timely, and well-written reviews of manuscripts on large-scale atmospheric dynamics

Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences
Shuguang Wang
For consistently excellent, careful, and constructive reviews on a wide variety of topics that helped authors improve their manuscripts

Weather, Climate, and Society
Helen Greatrex
For excellent reviews that encouraged the authors and provided clear guidance to improve their manuscripts

Fellows

Michael A. Alexander

Martha C. Anderson

Elizabeth J. Austin, CCM

John A. Barth

Gordon B. Bonan

Kenneth P. Bowman

Aiguo Dai

Belay B. Demoz

William E. Easterling

Laura K. Furgione

James Gandy, CBM

Georg A. Grell

Paul Gross, CCM, CBM

Jin Huang

Gregory C. Johnson

Ramesh K. Kakar

Gary S. E. Lagerloef

Shian-Jiann Lin

Kevin R. Petty

Peter Pilewskie

Roger S. Pulwarty

Yvette P. Richardson

Alexander Ryzhkov

Michelle Santee

Benjamin D. Santer

Elizabeth C. Weatherhead

Fuzhong Weng

Jeffrey S. Whitaker

Samuel P. Williamson

 

2019 Lecturers

THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY
Justin Sheffield

For advancing hydrologically coherent analyses of drought across time and space scales, and for pioneering the development of integrated drought monitoring tools for food-insecure countries

THE BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER
Christopher S. Bretherton
For fundamental advances in understanding cloud processes across scales from turbulence and convection to atmospheric waves and large-scale circulations

THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER IN INTERDISCIPLINARY SCIENCES
John E. Walsh
For sustained contributions to understanding Arctic weather and climate, including the ecological and societal impacts of climate and cryospheric change at high latitudes