AMS Student Awards

25th Conference on SatMOC and 2022 NOAA Satellite Conference Oral and Poster Winners

 

Oral Presentation Winners: 

1st Place (($200): Meng Zhou, University of Iowa

“Lighting the night: Application of VIIRS DNB for Monitoring Wildfire and Smoke Transport at Night” 

 

Runner Up/Honorable Mention ($100): Chandra Pasillas, Colorado Sate University 

“Nighttime Cloud Detection with "Visible" Imagery from Longwave Infrared”

 

Poster Presentation Winners

1st Place ($200): Danica Fliss, University of Wisconsin Madison

“Day Night Band Denoising”

 

Runner Up/Honorable Mention ($100): Jongjin Seo, CIMSS, University of Wisconsin Madison

“Inter-comparison and Consistency between AVHRR and VIIRS”


 

2022 AMS GOES-R/JPSS and Research to Operations Oral and Poster Winners Announced

18th Annual Symposium on New Generation Operational Environmental Satellite Systems

12th Conference on Transition of Research to Operations

The 18th Annual Symposium on New Generation of Operational Environmental Satellite Systems and the 12th Conference on Transition of Research to Operations are proud to announce the following winners of their combined student competition for the best oral and poster presentations.

 

Oral Presentation Winners

1st Place: Charles White, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI

“Ensuring Inter-Sensor Consistency in Neural Network Retrievals for Multi-Sensor Satellite Cloud Climate Records”

1st Place: James Anheuser, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI

“Sea Ice Growth Observation from Satellites using Passive Microwave Brightness Temperatures and an Energy Balance”

2nd Place: Robert Capella, Univ. of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

" Verification of Wind Forecasts in Complex Terrain from the High-Resolution Rapid Refresh "

2nd Place: Sisam Shrestha, Univ. of Miami /Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Miami, FL

“Use of Satellite Observed Upper Tropospheric Relative Humidity (UTH) to Investigate Theories Regarding the Response of the Tropical Circulation to Anthropogenic Climate Change”

3rd Place: Qingyuan Zheng, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD

“Leveraging Machine Learning to Improve Effective Resolution of WRF Models of Mega-fires”

3rd Place: Tabitha Lee, Univ. of Houston, Houston, TX

“Operational Algorithms and Proving Ground and Risk Reduction Initiatives”

Honorable Mention: Hamid Kamanjir, Texas A&M Univ.-Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX

“Importance of 3D Convolution- and Physics-Based Modelling of Atmospheric Predictions: Fog Forecasting Case Study”

Honorable Mention: Anna Hall, NOAA, Catonsville, MD

“An Evaluation of Various FV3-SAR Model Configurations for Three Cases of Flash Flooding and Intense Rainfall Across the CONUS”

Honorable Mention: Anna Jensen, NOAA, Eugene, OR

“Assessment of Blowing Snow Forecasts over the Northern Great Plains”

 

Poster Presentation Winners

1st Place: Syeda Mehjabin, NOAA-CESSRST REU Scholar, City University of New York, New York, NY 

“Riverine Inputs to Long Island Sound: Variability and Effects on Water Quality”

2nd Place: Callyn Bloch, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, 1225 W. Dayton St, Space Science and Engineering Center, Madison, WI

“Diurnal Dependence of Severe Weather Indices from Merged Hyperspectral IR Satellite Sounder and Surface Meteorological Station Data”

3rd Place: Emily Wynne Luschen, Univ. of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

“Updates to the GOES-16 Split-Window Precipitable Water Satellite Product”

3rd Place: David Haliczer, Univ. of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, AL

“Use of Satellite and Southern Great Plains ARM Datasets to Form and Update Parameters That Drive Convective Parameterization Schemes”

Honorable Mention: Yuheng Zhang, Texas A&M Univ., College Station, TX 

“Improved Truncation Criteria of the Invariant-Embedding T-Matrix Method for Nonsherical Particles”