• AMS Community
  • Donate
  • Join
  • Log in

2017 Award Winners and Fellows

Congratulations to the 2017 AMS award winners! AMS would like to thank its members and friends for nominating colleagues and peers who are so deserving of these awards.

Honorary Members

Susan K. Avery 

Margaret A. LeMone 

Thomas H. Vonder Haar

Award Winners

THE CARL-GUSTAF ROSSBY RESEARCH MEDAL
Richard Rotunno

For elegant, rigorous work that has fundamentally increased our understanding of mesoscale and synoptic-scale dynamics, especially the role of vorticity in the atmosphere

THE JULE G. CHARNEY AWARD
David J. Raymond
For profound insights into the interaction between atmospheric convection and the larger-scale environment

THE VERNER E. SUOMI AWARD
Sergey V. Sokolovskiy
For exceptional theoretical and practical contributions to the science and application of radio occultation observations of Earth’s atmosphere

THE SVERDRUP GOLD MEDAL AWARD
Shang-Ping Xie
For fundamental contributions to understanding the coupled ocean-atmosphere feedback processes involved in climate variability and climate change

THE HENRY STOMMEL RESEARCH AWARD
Lynne D. Talley
For exceptional contributions to understanding the genesis, distribution, and fate of mode and intermediate waters, and their importance in global heat and freshwater transport

THE HYDROLOGIC SCIENCES MEDAL
Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
For pioneering contributions to the science of hydrometeorology and for visionary and sustained leadership in advancing interdisciplinary hydrologic research

THE CHARLES FRANKLIN BROOKS AWARD
J. Marshall Shepherd
For visionary leadership as president and serving as an outstanding ambassador for the Society through outreach in popular and social media

THE EDWARD N. LORENZ TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD
Mark Wysocki
For unwavering dedication to inspiring generations of students in the classroom, and for compassionate involvement in the daily lives of his advisees

THE CLEVELAND ABBE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES BY AN INDIVIDUAL
Louis W. Uccellini
For dynamic, forward-looking leadership in a distinguished career dedicated to advancing operational meteorology to make the nation weather-ready

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO METEOROLOGY BY A CORPORATION
ClimaData Corp.
For pioneering work, sustained over twenty-five years, providing weather forecasts, warnings, and specialized meteorological services to Spanish-speaking people in the U.S. and abroad

THE KENNETH C. SPENGLER AWARD
Jon Davis
For extraordinary vision to advance the role of meteorology in the new energy economy and outstanding leadership of the AMS Energy Committee and its conference

THE JOANNE SIMPSON MENTORSHIP AWARD
Susan Lozier
For leadership in establishing a nationwide mentoring program for early-career female physical oceanographers and serving as a mentoring role model for the community

THE CLARENCE LEROY MEISINGER AWARD
Pierre Gentine
For fundamental and diverse contributions to the understanding of land-atmosphere interactions, atmospheric convection, and ecohydrology

THE HENRY G. HOUGHTON AWARD
Jennifer E. Kay
For the innovative use of observations and global climate models to better understand the rapidly evolving climate of the polar regions

THE NICHOLAS P. FOFONOFF AWARD
J. Thomas Farrar
For insightful analysis of observations yielding a deeper understanding of tropical and upper ocean dynamics, and for generous collaboration and leadership in major field experiments

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOMETEOROLOGY
Marc Aubinet
For significant contributions, in research and education, to applying the eddy-covariance method to atmosphere-biosphere interactions and to the problem of advection

THE HELMUT E. LANDSBERG AWARD
Walter F. Dabberdt
For decades of leadership in urban meteorology, including fundamental contributions to street-canyon modeling, monitoring networks, and evaluating severe weather impacts on cities

THE HENRY T. HARRISON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY A CONSULTING METEOROLOGIST
Bruce A. Egan, CCM
For an exceptional career that laid the foundation for many regulatory dispersion models, and for mentoring young professionals

THE AWARD FOR BROADCAST METEOROLOGY
Alex Garcia, CBM
For devotion to the safety, welfare, and education of the citizens of South Central Texas, and thirty years of valuable contributions to the scientific community

SPECIAL AWARD
Earth Science Women’s Network
For inspirational commitment to broadening the participation of women in the Earth sciences, providing a supportive environment for peer mentoring and professional development

THE AWARD FOR AN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIFIC PREDICTION
NOAA National Weather Service Forecast Office, Taunton, Massachusetts
For exceptional forecast services in connection with the record-breaking series of winter storms that impacted eastern Massachusetts from late January through February 2015

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD
Holly Bailey
For Mercy of the Sky: The Story of a Tornado, in which she promotes tornado awareness and preparedness through storytelling of a recent event in an absorbingly and meteorologically informative style

THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD K-12
Thomas M. Kostigen
For Extreme Weather, whose fascinating and insightful scientific content and visually stimulating imagery encourage readers to understand and prepare for severe weather of all kinds

THE BANNER I. MILLER AWARD
David S. Nolan, Robert Atlas, Kieran T. Bhatia, and Lisa R. Bucci

For their paper, “Development and validation of a hurricane nature run using joint OSSE nature run and the WRF model”

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
West Central Florida
Tampa, Florida
For continued service to the community through outreach and volunteering, and for dedicated commitment to membership and networking opportunities

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENT CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
University of Louisiana at Monroe
Monroe, Louisiana
For service to the community, including a dedicated response to the catastrophic 2016 floods in Louisiana, and commitment to providing opportunities for members

THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY FOR 2017
Hoshin V. Gupta
For research into calibration and optimization of hydrological models, and for fundamental contributions towards quantifying uncertainty in hydrologic model predictions

THE BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER FOR 2017
Wayne H. Schubert
For profound insights into the role of cloud processes in the dynamics of large-scale circulations

THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER IN INTERDISCIPLINARY SCIENCES FOR 2017
Cynthia Rosenzweig
For innovative efforts in turning climate knowledge into action in support of environmentally-based decision making in agriculture, urban systems, and assessment

THE MAX A. EATON STUDENT PRIZE
Kuniaki Inoue
For his paper, “Gross Moist Stability assessment:  Convective Amplification and Decay”

EDITOR’S AWARD
Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society
John Albers
For outstanding effort to identify key criteria to be satisfied by a proposed manuscript and detailed comments that greatly improved it

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Hydrometeorology
Benjamin Zaitchik
For thorough, timely reviews of several manuscripts, considerably improving their scientific quality and thereby helping maintain the high standards of the journal

EDITOR’S AWARD
Weather and Forecasting
Richard Thompson
For careful, thorough, and constructive reviews that have maintained the high scientific standards of the journal

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Climate
Jacob Scheff
For thorough and very constructive reviews provided in a timely fashion

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Climate
James Kossin
For careful, thoughtful, and insightful reviews that significantly improved the quality of manuscripts

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology
Ian Simmonds
For careful and insightful reviews of numerous manuscripts

EDITOR’S AWARD
Monthly Weather Review
Takemasa Miyoshi
For prompt and detailed reviews of a large number of manuscripts

EDITOR’S AWARD
Monthly Weather Review
Elizabeth Satterfield
For providing thorough, constructive, and insightful reviews in a timely manner

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Physical Oceanography
Sonya A. Legg
For clear and concise reviews of manuscripts, mainly involving interactions among internal waves and topography

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Physical Oceanography
Chris Fairall
For timely and insightful reviews of manuscripts on the science and technology of air-sea interaction and its measurement

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology
George Young
For constructive and respectful reviews of multiple manuscripts that significantly improved the reported research and its presentation

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology
Scott Ellis
For consistently excellent reviews

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences
Daniel Stern
For many insightful and thorough reviews of manuscripts on tropical cyclone dynamics

EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences
Yuan Wang
For multiple timely, penetrating, and constructive reviews on subjects ranging from cloud physics and aerosols to climate

EDITOR’S AWARD
Weather, Climate, and Society
Toddi Steelman
For rigorous and thoughtful reviews that have maintained the high quality of the journal

EDITOR’S AWARD
Earth Interactions
Gregory Goodrich
For insightful reviews of papers focused on hydroclimatology, teleconnections, and applications of statistical methods

EDITOR’S AWARD
Glossary of Meteorology
Brent Shaw
For numerous timely and complete reviews in collaboration with members of the Weather Analysis and Forecasting Committee

 

2017 New Fellows

Mary  C.  Barth
R.  David  Grimes
William  J.  Gutowski,  Jr.
Thomas  M.  Hamill
Patrick  Harr
Terence  F . Kelly
Zhanqing  Li
Michael  C.  MacCracken

Greg  McFarquhar
Thomas  L.  Mote
John  D.  Murphy
Peter  Neilley
Judith  Perlwitz
Rui  M.  Ponte
Henry  E.  Revercomb
Carolyn  A.  Reynolds
Walter  A.  Robinson

Robert  D.  Sharman
Christopher  D.  Thorncroft
Daniel  S.  Wilks
Chun-Chieh  Wu
Shang-Ping  Xie
Yongkang  Xue
Sandra  E.  Yuter
Shiyuan  Zhong
W.  David  Zittel