• AMS Community
  • Donate
  • Join
  • Log in

2016 AMS Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 AMS Award Winners! AMS would like to thank its members and friends for nominating colleagues and peers who are so deserving of these awards.

 

 HONORARY MEMBERS

                                     Donald R. Johnson                     Robert T. Ryan              Jagadish Shukla

 

AWARDS

 

THE CARL-GUSTAF ROSSBY RESEARCH MEDAL
Edward J. Zipser
For fundamental contributions to tropical meteorology through insightful analysis of observed moist convective systems, and for sustained leadership in airborne field programs.
 
THE JULE G. CHARNEY AWARD
Wayne H. Schubert
For landmark advances in theoretical understanding of convective parameterization, marine stratocumulus, balanced atmospheric flows, and tropical cyclone intensity and structure.
 
THE VERNER E. SUOMI AWARD
Steven Platnick
For cutting-edge research and leadership in spaceborne observations of the atmosphere, particularly remote sensing of cloud properties.
 
THE SVERDRUP GOLD MEDAL AWARD
Michael McPhaden
For fundamental and extensive contributions to understanding, observing, and forecasting tropical oceanic and atmospheric climate variability.
 
THE HENRY STOMMEL RESEARCH AWARD
Robert Pickart
For pioneering work in the exploration of high-latitude water masses and currents and for advancing the understanding of their climatic impact.
 
THE REMOTE SENSING PRIZE
Richard J. Doviak
For fundamental contributions to weather radar science and technology, with applications to observations of severe storms and tropospheric winds.
 
THE HYDROLOGIC SCIENCES MEDAL
Randal D. Koster
For ground-breaking contributions to the understanding of land-atmosphere interactions and their effects on hydroclimatic predictability and prediction.
 
THE CHARLES FRANKLIN BROOKS AWARD
James F. Kimpel, CCM
For decades of faithful service and enlightened leadership in the Society, guiding it to remain vigorous, relevant, and focused on the future.
 
THE EDWARD N. LORENZ TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD
Jonathan Martin
For outstanding teaching and mentoring that combine boundless enthusiasm with consummate skill to educate and inspire a generation of undergraduate and graduate students.
 
THE CLEVELAND ABBE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO
ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Gordon McBean
For exceptional service to the meteorological community through leadership of national and international programs aimed at advancing the atmospheric and related sciences and their application.
 
THE CHARLES E. ANDERSON AWARD
José Fuentes
For outstanding, sustained efforts to promote diversity in the atmospheric and environmental sciences through education, research, and community service.
 
THE KENNETH C. SPENGLER AWARD
Paul A. Pisano
For working strategically and collaboratively to raise awareness of weather's impact on surface transportation and guiding the development of tools to enhance public safety.
 
THE JOANNE SIMPSON MENTORSHIP AWARD
Ada Monzón, CBM
For selfless, dedicated mentoring of Latino students and early career professionals, exemplary commitment to STEM education, and inspiring a new generation of Puerto Rican scientists.
 
THE CLARENCE LEROY MEISINGER AWARD
Ankur Desai
For innovative contributions toward improving the observation and modeling of biosphere-atmosphere exchanges across a range of spatial and temporal scales.
 
THE HENRY G. HOUGHTON AWARD
Fotini Katopodes Chow
For insightful studies of the atmospheric boundary layer and flows over complex terrain using large-eddy simulation.
 
THE NICHOLAS P. FOFONOFF AWARD
Joshua Willis
For creative research in determining the circulation and heat content of the ocean and their contribution to sea level change.
 
THE FRANCIS W. REICHELDERFER AWARD
John D. Horel
For development and leadership of the MesoWest observational network in support of operations, research, and education to improve understanding and forecasting of mountain meteorology.
 
THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCE OF APPLIED METEOROLOGY
Michael Steinberg
For numerous, visionary innovations and accomplishments in meeting public and industrial needs for weather information.
 
THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOMETEOROLOGY
William J. Massman
For innovative and rigorous theoretical advances that have improved the biomicrometeorological measurement and modeling of mass and energy exchange between plants and the atmosphere.
 
THE HELMUT E. LANDSBERG AWARD
Michael Schatzmann
For exceptional leadership, mentorship, and contributions to fundamental knowledge of urban boundary layers, bridging meteorology and engineering with practical applications for the urban environment.
 
THE HENRY T. HARRISON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY
A CONSULTING METEOROLOGIST
Walter A. Lyons, CCM
For a career crossing several sectors of meteorological education and practice, consistently demonstrating innovative solutions, integrity, and client focus.
 
THE AWARD FOR BROADCAST METEOROLOGY
Dan Satterfield, CBM
For a distinguished career of serving his viewers as a trusted source of weather information and as a tireless educator of atmospheric and Earth sciences.
 
THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE REPORTING BY A BROADCAST METEOROLOGIST
Pierce Legeion, CBM
For raising the scientific literacy of his audience by clearly explaining the regional impacts of climate change.
 
SPECIAL AWARD
Michael Wolfinbarger, Justin Greenfield, Robb Young, Stdrovia Blackburn, and Ross Kimes
For tireless efforts to develop and improve their RadarScope mobile application, enabling widespread access to professional quality weather radar information by meteorologists and the public.
 
THE AWARD FOR AN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIFIC PREDICTION
NOAA/NWS Forecast Office, Buffalo, New York
For unprecedented forecast accuracy, detail, and warning lead time for the record-breaking 17-21 November 2014 lake-effect snowfall event in western New York.
 
THE AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SCIENCE JOURNALISM IN THE ATMOSPHERIC AND RELATED SCIENCES
Ian James
For weaving together science, history, economics, and data analysis to create a comprehensive, compelling, and engaging picture of the prolonged drought in the southwestern US.
 
THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD
Adam Sobel
For Storm Surge:  Hurricane Sandy, Our Changing Climate, and Extreme Weather of the Past and Future, which makes accessible the sophisticated science behind Hurricane Sandy, highlighting the critical connection of severe weather prediction to our lives and a warming world.
 
THE LOUIS J. BATTAN AUTHOR’S AWARD K-12
Emily Morgan
For an engaging, inquiry-based book, Next Time You See a Sunset, which stimulates readers’ sense of wonder as they learn about our atmosphere by observing the Sun.
 
THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
West Central Florida
Tampa, Florida
For its strong membership programs and active community involvement, including educational workshops for teachers and becoming a Weather Ready Nation Ambassador.
 
THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENT CHAPTER OF THE YEAR
Ohio University
Athens, Ohio
For its commitment to community service, including hosting an annual symposium open to the public, support of StormFest, and outreach to local elementary schools.
 
THE ROBERT E. HORTON LECTURER IN HYDROLOGY FOR 2016
Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
For outstanding scientific, programmatic, and educational contributions distinguished by their breadth, quality, sophistication and creativity, advancing the science of hydrometeorology.
 
THE BERNHARD HAURWITZ MEMORIAL LECTURER FOR 2016
John C. Marshall
For seminal contributions to atmospheric, oceanic, and climate dynamics and the creation of innovative modeling tools and educational resources.
 
THE WALTER ORR ROBERTS LECTURER IN INTERDISCIPLINARY SCIENCES FOR 2016 
Venkatachalam Ramaswamy
For pioneering scientific achievements that have synthesized atmospheric radiation, physics of greenhouse gases and aerosols, and state-of-the-art Earth system modeling.
 
THE SPIROS G. GEOTIS STUDENT PRIZE
Cameron Kleinkort
For his paper, “3D Shape Reconstruction of Snowflakes from Multiple Images, Meshing, Dielectric Constant Estimation, Scattering Analysis, and Validation by Radar Measurements.”
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society
Mark Govett
For outstanding reviews that improved the quality and accessibility of manuscripts relating to high- performance computing applications.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Hydrometeorology
Viviana Maggioni
For very thorough reviews of several manuscripts, including excellent insights on precipitation error modeling.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Hydrometeorology
W. Troy Baisden
For a series of rigorous and detailed reviews on an isotope modeling manuscript, resulting in a substantially improved paper.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Weather and Forecasting
Nathan Hitchens
For consistently providing many in-depth and insightful reviews that have maintained the quality of the journal.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Climate
Justin Wettstein
For consistently outstanding and insightful reviews of manuscripts on atmospheric and climate dynamics.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Climate
Bruce Anderson
For frequent and consistently high-quality reviews of manuscripts on various topics in climate dynamics.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology
Hassan Al Sakka
For generously agreeing to review a large number of manuscripts and returning clear reviews promptly.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology
Andrew Stewart
For providing careful, insightful, and constructive reviews of several papers for multiple editors.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Monthly Weather Review
Thomas J. Galarneau
For an impressive ability to deliver a large number of high-quality reviews with short deadlines.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Monthly Weather Review
Weather and Forecasting
Matthew Kumjian
For providing timely, penetrating, and constructive reviews that have ensured the publication of high-quality research.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Physical Oceanography
Jonathan Nash
For contributing a prolific number of reviews possessing substantial physical insight and logical clarity across an array of disciplines.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology
Tanya L. Spero Otte
For timely, detailed and thought-provoking reviews that led to significant manuscript improvements.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences
Edwin Gerber
For clear, insightful, and well-reasoned reviews on a broad range of topics, from basic fluid dynamics to climate modeling.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Weather, Climate, and Society
Peter Webster
For accepting difficult and complex assignments and helping ensure the scientific accuracy of the final papers.
 
EDITOR’S AWARD
Weather, Climate, and Society
Walker Ashley
For providing an outstandingly thorough, specific, and thoughtful review, ensuring the highest scientific standards of WCAS are upheld.
 
 
 
2016 NEW FELLOWS
Jeffrey L. Anderson
Linnea M. Avallone
David C. Bader
Lidia Cucurull
Christopher A. Davis
Rong Fu
Henry Fuelberg
Rolando R. Garcia
John R. Gyakum
Harry H. Hendon
Albert A. M. Holtslag
Anthony J. Illingworth
George Kiladis
Sukyoung Lee
Xu Liang
Norman G. Loeb
James A. Moore
Vernon Morris
Barry L. Myers
Bette L. Otto-Bliesner
Robert Pickart
Andrew J. Pitman
Steven Platnick
Roger M. Samelson
Chris Snyder
Kathryn Dwyer Sullivan
Jothiram Vivekanandan
Minghua Zhang