Smoky Mountain Chapter of the American Meteorological Society
Local Science Fair Winners for Best Projects in the Atmospheric Sciences


These awards were given to outstanding projects involving meteorology, climate, or atmospheric and related oceanic sciences at the Southern Appalachian Science and Engineering Fair (SASEF). Additional requirements involved having a complete data set and a detailed write-up.




AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Robert Lind Miller Memorial Award:

Bob Miller

The Smoky Mountain Chapter of the American Meteorological Society is proud to present the Robert Lind Miller Memorial Award, which carries a $100 cash prize and a certificate.

The winner for 2014 was Aaron C. Johns of Pi Beta Phi Elementary School for his project entitled "Ethanol Energy". His project focused on comparing energy efficiencies between ethanol and gasoline fuel, along with the pros and cons of each.




AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award:

The Smoky Mountain Chapter of the American Meteorological Society presents an additional award, which carries a $100 cash prize and a certificate.

The winners (senior division) for 2014 were Stephanie Andress and Vicki Huang of Oak Ridge High School for their project entitled "Maximizing the Efficiency of the Newton-Raphson Solver Using GPU Technology within Climate Models". Their project utilized small programming changes to greatly improve the speed of calculations within the Community Earth System Model (CESM) at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory.

The winner (junior division) for 2014 was Benjamin Palya of Karns Middle School for his project entitled "What's the Weather?". His project analyzed local weather forecasts to determine the most accurate weather sources in the Knoxville, TN area.




AMS National Award:

The American Meteorological Society national organization presents an award (in both senior and junior divisions) for the best project in atmospheric and related oceanic or hydrologic sciences at regional science fairs. The winner receives a certificate of outstanding achievement from the AMS, and will be recognized in their national newsletter.

The winners for 2014 were Kaitlyn Nelson and Meredith Rippy of LaFollette Middle School for their project entitled "Measuring Relative Humidity" and Ayden Case of Paideia Academy Knoxville for his project entitled "Cloud Chamber Droplet Formation".




Image of the Smoky Mountain Chapter's plaque from SASEF



2013 Winners:

Walker Smith (Bob Miller Memorial Award).

Jacqueline Morgan Zuraf (AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award).

Rebecca Meystrik (AMS National Award - senior division) for her project titled "Battle of the Elements".

Natalia Sychtysz (AMS National Award - junior division) for her project titled "Horizontal Windmill vs Vertical Windmill".


2012 Winners:

Grant Fisher (Bob Miller Memorial Award - senior division) for his project titled "Phenology and phototropism: Seasonal influences of moth abundance at a light station".

Sterling Fisher (Bob Miller Memorial Award - junior division) for his project titled "Living waters: a study of the effects of elevation on water quality and biota".

Alexis Hartwig (AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award) for her project titled "Do hurricanes cool the ocean?".

Jaynie Renfro (AMS National Award) for her project titled "The fallout of acid rain".


2011 Winners:

Lauren Ramos (Bob Miller Memorial Award) for her project titled "This'll Blow You Away (wind power)".

Jaynie Renfro (AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award) for her project titled "The Fallout of Acid Rain".

Leyton Mullins (AMS National Award - Senior Division) for his project titled "Sun + Solar Cell + Rechargeable Batteries = Green R/C Fun".

Eric O'Reilley (AMS National Award - Junior Division) for his project titled "Efficiency of a Solar Cell: Orientation, Angle, and Shading".


2010 Winners:

Jaynie Renfro (Bob Miller Memorial Award) for her project titled "The Fallout of Acid Rain".

Hana Henry (AMS National Award - Senior Division) for her project titled "Earth of Fire".

Sara Galbreath (AMS National Award - Junior Division) for her project titled "TWISTER".


2009 Winner:

Tyler Warren (AMS National Award and Bob Miller Memorial Award) for his project titled "Getting the Scoop on Drought-stressed Soils".


2008 Winners:

Byron Jaeger (AMS National Award - Senior Division) for his project titled "A Novel Approach to Multiscale Approximation".

Keith Birdwell (AMS National Award Junior Division) for his project titled "Has Climate Changed in Anderson County (During the Last 30 Years)?".

Katharine Sloop (Bob Miller Memorial Award) for her project titled "Combined Effects of a Late Freeze and Prolonged Drought".

Evan Mitchell (AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award) for his project titled "Warmer Oceans, Glacial Melt?".


2007 Winners:

Benjamin Quigley (AMS National Award Senior Division) for his project titled "Carcinogenic Caves".

Grant Garrett Fisher (AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award) for his project titled "Mysteries of the Night".

Julianna Romanoski (AMS Smoky Mountain Chapter's Award) for her project titled "Clean Water for a Thirsty World".




Return to Smoky Mountain Chapter Main Page